Revision history [back]

click to hide/show revision 1
initial version

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

FYI, there are no volume snapshots in this project.

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

FYI, there are no volume snapshots in this project.project....

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

FYI, there are no volume snapshots in this project....project.....

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

FYI, there are no volume snapshots in this project.....project......

Openstack Ocata Project Overview volume count incorrect

Under my admin project, at present, all I have is 3 Volumes but the project overview shows used volume 29 of 200 and used volume storage 457Gb of 9.8Tb. I admit under this project I have created & deleted several instances, also all my storage SAN disks are coming via Cinder service from an external storage device which is working perfectly fine.

The issue is wrong information on project overview count and it's affecting the users in calculating the amount and count of storage they actually used. We have restarted nova-compute service several times but it didn't help any. Can someone help us on this. image description image description

FYI, there are no volume snapshots in this project......